Dziennik v. Sealift, Inc.
[…] The Court notes that the language of 46 U.S.C. § 10103 also has not been interpreted by the courts.

Additional sections would be rendered meaningless if the Court adopts Class Plaintiffs' interpretation. For example, were the Court to hold that seamen are not engaged until they join the vessel, § 10302(b)(3), which requires that the shipping articles list the "time at which each seaman is to be on board to begin work," would be meaningless. See 46 U.S.C. § 10302(b)(3). There would be no purpose in listing the time at which a seaman is "to be on board" if the seaman was always on board the vessel when he was engaged. Similarly, § 10313 entitles a seaman "to wages and provisions . . . when the seaman begins work or when specified in the agreement . . . for the seaman to begin work or be present on board, whichever is earlier." See 46 U.S.C. § 10302. This section specifically contemplates a seaman being engaged and working prior to joining the vessel.