Dziennik v. Sealift, Inc.
[…] Courts often look to dictionaries to determine the ordinary meaning of a term. See, e.g., Id. at 2002-05. However, "'[w]here the result of a literal interpretation of statutory language is absurd, or where the obvious purpose of the statute is thwarted by such slavish adherence to its terms, [courts] may look beyond the plain language.'" Local Union 36, Int'l Bhd. of Elec. Workers, ALF-CIO v. Nat'l Labor Relations Bd., 631 F.3d 23, 27 (2d Cir. 2010) (quoting Grand Light & Supply Co. v. Honeywell, Inc., 771 F.2d 672, 677 (2d Cir. 1985)).

a. The Plain Meaning of the Statute

Section 11107 states:

An engagement of a seaman contrary to a law of the United States is void. A seaman so engaged may leave the service of the vessel at any time and is entitled to recover the highest rate of wages at the port from which the seaman was engaged or the amount agreed to be given the seaman at the time of engagement, whichever is higher.
46 U.S.C. § 11107.

As an initial matter, the Court notes that Class Plaintiffs have only identified one case purporting to interpret when and where an engagement occurs. See Pls.' Opp'n at 9 (citing United States v. The Thomas W. Haven, 3 F. 347 (C.C.D. Mass 1880)).