Dziennik v. Sealift, Inc.
[…] Defs.' Mem. at 8-9.

Class Plaintiffs first claim that, if a seaman is engaged prior to joining the vessel, § 11107's provision granting the seaman the right to "leave the service of the vessel at any time" is rendered meaningless. Pls.' Opp'n at 18. However, the right to leave the vessel does not arise until the seaman is engaged "contrary to a law of the United States." 46 U.S.C. § 11107. This Court has already found that the Class Plaintiffs were engaged "contrary to a law of the United States," specifically, contrary to: (1) 46 U.S.C. § 10302, which states that "the owner, charterer, managing operator, master, or individual in charge shall make a shipping agreement in writing with each seaman before the seaman commences employment"; (2) 46 U.S.C. § 8103(b), which requires that "on a documented vessel each unlicensed seaman must be a citizen of the United States"; and (3) 46 U.S.C. § 8701, which states that "an individual may not serve, on board a vessel . . . if the individual does not have a merchant mariner's document."