Dziennik v. Sealift, Inc.
[…] not arise until the seaman is engaged "contrary to a law of the United States." 46 U.S.C. § 11107. This Court has already found that the Class Plaintiffs were engaged "contrary to a law of the United States," specifically, contrary to: (1) 46 U.S.C. § 10302, which states that "the owner, charterer, managing operator, master, or individual in charge shall make a shipping agreement in writing with each seaman before the seaman commences employment"; (2) 46 U.S.C. § 8103(b), which requires that "on a documented vessel each unlicensed seaman must be a citizen of the United States"; and (3) 46 U.S.C. § 8701, which states that "an individual may not serve, on board a vessel . . . if the individual does not have a merchant mariner's document." See Dziennik, 2009 WL 6302821, at *3-9. Since § 10302 permits the master of the ship to sign shipping articles with the seaman, that provision could not be breached, and thus the seaman not engaged under § 11107 "contrary to the law," at the latest, until the seaman joins the vessel.