Dziennik v. Sealift, Inc.
[…] Therefore, holding that a seaman can be engaged before he joins the vessel does not create inconsistencies in the statute, since a seaman may be engaged prior to joining the vessel, but such an engagement does not become contrary to law until the seaman joins the vessel.

The parties disagree as to whether shipping articles were required for some or all of the voyages at issue. The Court declines to address this issue at this time since it is an issue for trial. See Pls.' Opp'n at 14 n.5.

The arguments for inconsistencies within § 11501 and § 10103 are equally unpersuasive, and the language of § 11501 actually undercuts Class Plaintiffs' argument. See Pls.' Opp'n at 18. Section 11501(2), for example, punishes "seaman lawfully engaged" who "refus[e] without reasonable cause to join the seaman's vessel or to proceed to sea in the vessel." 46 U.S.C. § 11501(2); e.g., Offer v. Basic Towing, Inc., 1998 WL 30127, at *1 (5th Cir. Jan. 16, 1998) (penalizing defendants for "breaching their employment contracts by refusing to sail").