Dziennik v. Sealift, Inc.
[…] See Dziennik, 2009 WL 6302821, at *3-9. Since § 10302 permits the master of the ship to sign shipping articles with the seaman, that provision could not be breached, and thus the seaman not engaged under § 11107 "contrary to the law," at the latest, until the seaman joins the vessel. See 46 U.S.C. § 10302; Dziennik, 2009 WL 6302821, at *3 ("Section 10302 requires that before a voyage . . . .") (emphasis added). Similarly, section 8103(b) and 8701 specifically contemplate the violation occurring when the seaman is aboard the vessel. See 46 U.S.C. § 8103(b) ("[O]n a documented vessel each unlicensed seaman must be a citizen of the United States.") (emphasis added); 46 U.S.C. § 8701 ("[A]n individual may not serve, on board a vessel . . . .") (emphasis added).