03-17-2022
[…] (Sierra Palms Homeowners Assn. v. Metro Gold Line Foothill Extension Construction Authority (2018) 19 Cal.App.5th 1127, 1136.)
The first cause of action premised upon section 2924.11 does not state a claim because the current version of that statute (not the superseded provision relied upon in the complaint) comes into effect only if a foreclosure prevention alternative has been "approved in writing" by a loan servicer. The Dymmels' complaint makes no such allegation. Rather, it alleges that the Dymmels "unlawfully" received no response to their application, which is insufficient under section 2924.11. The Dymmels' opening brief appears to concede this fatal pleading defect.
Section 2924.11, subdivision (a) provides, in pertinent part, as follows: "If a foreclosure prevention alternative is approved in writing prior to the recordation of a notice of default, a mortgage servicer, mortgagee, trustee, beneficiary, or authorized agent shall not record a notice of default under [certain] circumstances." (Italics added.)
This claim additionally fails because a mortgage holder or servicer has no duty to respond to, let alone modify, an application to modify a defaulted mortgage. (See Sheen v.