Dymarkowski v. McConegly (In re Martin)
[…] Further, the definition of "value" specifically states that it "does not include an unperformed promise to furnish support to the debtor or to a relative of the debtor; . . .". See, 11 U.S.C. §548(d)(2)(A).

Going through the items that Defendant claims to represent "value," the promise to pay $4,400.00 in taxes and/or penalties for the withdrawal of funds from the Debtor's IRA does not appear to be enforceable under Ohio law unless it was in writing. See, O.R.C. §1335.05 ("No action shall be brought whereby to charge the defendant, upon a special promise, to answer for the debt, . . . of another person" unless there is an agreement "in writing and signed by the party to be charged[.]"). The affidavit of Defendant states that the promise to pay the $4,400.00 was verbal. [Adv.