Appeal No. 2020AP1256
[…] Dist. v. DNR , 2011 WI 54, ¶53, 335 Wis. 2d 47, 799 N.W.2d 73.
¶17 During the circuit court proceedings in this case, Dykman cited alleged "irregularities" that occurred during the March 2014 meeting, and he asked the court to allow for civil discovery and to schedule an evidentiary hearing to determine, among other things, the truth of his former colleague's assertion that he was a "violence prone" individual. The Board of Regents opposed this motion. Dykman then notified the circuit court of his belief that the administrative record was "incomplete." See WIS. STAT. § 227.55(1) (providing that administrative agencies are to submit the "entire record" to the reviewing court, and the reviewing court "may require or permit subsequent corrections or additions to the record when deemed desirable"). The circuit court ultimately dismissed Dykman's petition without expressly deciding his motion seeking discovery and an evidentiary hearing, and without addressing his assertion that materials were missing from the administrative record.