No. 1D07-1465.
[…] When reviewing a motion to suppress, an appellate court must accept a trial court's findings of historical fact so long as those findings are supported by the record. State v. Gandy, 766 So.2d 1234, 1235 (Fla. 1st DCA 2000). The review of the trial court's application of the law to the facts of the case is de novo. Id.
Section 933.18, Florida Statutes (2005), provides that a search warrant shall not be issued unless "(5) The law relating to narcotics or drug abuse is being violated therein." For a warrant to be valid, it must contain an allegation that a present or known violation is occurring in the home to be searched. State v. Bernie, 472 So.2d 1243, 1245 (Fla. 2d DCA 1985).