NO. 03-17-00499-CV
[…] It said to apply both statutes to the extent they are not inconsistent; here the standard for modifying an ALJ's PFD in Chapter 2001 is not inconsistent with Section 2003.047(m), as it contains no standard for modifying a PFD. By concluding otherwise, the majority ignores the standard the Legislature specifically instructed should be applied and creates its own, new rule. The TCEQ is required to meet the requirements of both statutes, including the standard for modifying set forth in Section 2001.058(e), and it has not done so.
I also disagree that this construction would render Section 2003.047(m) meaningless. Section 2003.047(m) adds an additional requirement that Section 2001.058(e) does not—that "any [amendment] and order [by the TCEQ] shall be based solely on the record made before the administrative law judge." Id. § 2003.047(m).