BCD-AP-11-11
[…] Competent record evidence shows that if Dyer had told Van Horn that the interest rate would have been lower or explained the SPIA to her, she would not have proceeded. (A.R. 500-01.)
IV. Exclusion of Evidence
Title 5 M.R.S. § 9057 (2010) governs evidence in administrative proceedings and states, in pertinent part, that: "Evidence shall be admitted if it is the kind of evidence upon which reasonable persons are accustomed to rely in the conduct of serious affairs. Agencies may exclude irrelevant or unduly repetitious evidence." 5 M.R.S. § 9057(2). "No sworn written evidence shall be admitted unless the author is available for cross-examination or subject to subpoena, except for good cause shown." 5 M.R.S. § 9057(5). Dyer challenges the exclusion of two items of evidence offered by Dyer: testimony by John Consigli, a polygraph examiner, and an affidavit of Katherine LaPierre.
A. Consigli Testimony