BCD-AP-11-11
[…] As the Superintendent points out, however, a purposeful intent is not required to violated the statute; the statute can be violated by making misrepresentations "tending to induce" a change or disposition of an insurance policy. Competent record evidence shows that if Dyer had told Van Horn that the interest rate would have been lower or explained the SPIA to her, she would not have proceeded. (A.R. 500-01.)
IV. Exclusion of Evidence
Title 5 M.R.S. § 9057 (2010) governs evidence in administrative proceedings and states, in pertinent part, that: "Evidence shall be admitted if it is the kind of evidence upon which reasonable persons are accustomed to rely in the conduct of serious affairs. Agencies may exclude irrelevant or unduly repetitious evidence." 5 M.R.S. § 9057(2). "No sworn written evidence shall be admitted unless the author is available for cross-examination or subject to subpoena, except for good cause shown." 5 M.R.S. § 9057(5).