Dyer v. Smith
[…] iv. Alternative Remedy

The defendants argue that the Travelers Redress Inquiry Program (TRIP), created pursuant to 49 U.S.C. § 44926, offers Dyer an alternative remedy. (ECF No. 19, at 10.) In determining whether a remedy counts as an alternative, "the relevant question 'is not what remedy the court should provide for a wrong that would otherwise go unredressed' but instead 'whether an elaborate remedial system . . . should be augmented by the creation of a new judicial remedy.'" Tun-Cos, 922 F.3d at 527 (citing Bush, 462 U.S. at 388). The defendants argue TRIP satisfies this test.

Section 44926(a) provides that the "Secretary of Homeland Security shall establish a timely and fair process for individuals who believe they have been delayed or prohibited from boarding a commercial aircraft because they were wrongly identified as a threat under the regimes utilized by the Transportation Security Administration." The Department of Homeland Security ("DHS") established TRIP to comply with this statutory mandate. (ECF No. 19, at 10).

The defendants do not identify any other provisions in federal law or regulations that offer Dyer an alternative remedy.

Although DHS guidance suggests that travelers use TRIP to resolve travel-related issues, including denied or delayed boarding, the authorizing statute says that only those who TSA wrongly identified as a "threat" can use pursue a remedy through TRIP. See id. § 44926 ("process for individuals who believe they have been delayed or prohibited from boarding a commercial aircraft because they were wrongly identified as a threat") (emphasis added); Step 1: Should I Use DHS TRIP?, Dep't of Homeland Sec. (May 29, 2020), https://www.dhs.gov/step-1-should-i-use-dhs-trip. Here, the plaintiff does not allege that TSA agents delayed him from boarding his flight because they wrongly identified him as a threat.