06-28-2018
[…] Family Code section 3104, as relevant here, provides:
"(a) On petition to the court by a grandparent of a minor child, the court may grant reasonable visitation rights to the grandparent if the court does both of the following:
"(1) Finds that there is a preexisting relationship between the grandparent and the grandchild that has engendered a bond such that visitation is in the best interest of the child.
"(2) Balances the interest of the child in having visitation with the grandparent against the right of the parents to exercise their parental authority."
Family Code section 3102, as relevant here, provides:
"(a) If either parent of an unemancipated minor child is deceased, the . . . parents . . . of the deceased parent may be granted reasonable visitation with the child during the child's minority upon a finding that the visitation would be in the best interest of the minor child."
Helen's petition requested "visitation pursuant to Family Code Section 3100 et seq." She filed a memorandum of points and authorities in which she stated, "Fam. C. § 3104 is not the law applicable to this request for grandparent visitation, Fam. C. § 3102 is." (Capitalization altered.)