For more than a century it has been the law in California that a party does not have constructive notice of a recorded instrument until that document has been properly indexed so it can be located through a search of the public records. ( Dyer v. Martinez (2007) 147 Cal.App.4th 1240, 1243, 54 Cal.Rptr.3d 907;Watkins v. Wilhoit (1894) 104 Cal. 395, 399–400, 38 P. 53.) .Civil Code section 1213 reads: “Every conveyance of real property or an estate for years therein acknowledged or proved and certified and recorded as prescribed by law from the time it is filed with the recorder for record is constructive notice of the contents thereof to subsequent purchasers and mortgagees; and a certified copy of such a recorded conveyance may be recorded in any other county and when so recorded the record thereof shall have the same force and effect as though it was of the original conveyance and where the original conveyance has been recorded in any county wherein the property therein mentioned is not situated a certified copy of the recorded conveyance may be recorded in the county where such property is situated with the same force and effect as if the original conveyance had been recorded in that county.”
Constructive notice of an interest in real property is imparted by the recordation and proper indexing of an instrument in the public records. (§ 1213; Dyer v.