2:21-cv-02182-JAM-JDP
[…] Id. at 11-12 (citing to Fox v. Ethicon Endo-Surgery, Inc., 35 Cal.4th 797, 806 (2005)).
Here, the alleged injury occurred on October 12, 2018. FAC ¶ 13.
But Plaintiff first asserted claims against Defendant Ruffcorn in the amended complaint filed on January 31, 2022, more than three years later. See FAC. Plaintiff does not dispute this in opposition. See Opp'n at 9-10. Rather, Plaintiff contends the statute of limitations tolled under California Government Code Section 945.3. Id.
That Section provides: “No person charged by indictment, information, complaint, or other accusatory pleading charging a criminal offense may bring a civil action for money or damages against a peace officer or the public entity employing a peace officer based upon conduct of the peace officer relating to the offense for which the accused is charged, including an act or omission in investigating or reporting the offense or arresting or detaining the accused, while the charges against the accused are pending before a superior court. Any applicable statute of limitations for filing and prosecuting these actions shall be tolled during the period that the charges are pending before a superior court.” Cal. Gov. Code § 945.3. Defendants argue tolling under this Section does not apply because Ruffcorn is not the peace officer alleged to have arrested Plaintiff, nor is his allegedly wrongful conduct - namely his hiring and supervision of Nichols - related to the criminal charges. Mot. at 12.