07-03-2024
[…] As a result, the Colorado State Board of Parole revoked his parole for the remainder of the parole period.
The complaint provides no details about the "two other cases" or the sentence Dyer received in them. App. 10.
In Dyer's view, the parole board violated the Constitution's ex post facto prohibition by revoking his parole for more than 30 days based on an absconding violation. Dyer asserts that under the Colorado parole-revocation statute in effect when he began his term of parole, the parole board only had the authority to revoke his parole for up to 30 days. See Colo. Rev. Stat. § 17-2-103(11)(b)(III) (2018). The parole board, however, applied a May 2019 amendment to the statute, which provides that if a parolee violates parole by absconding from supervision, the board "may revoke parole and request the [county] sheriff . . . to transport the parolee to a place of confinement for up to the remainder of the parole period." Id. § 17-2-103(11)(b)(II) (2019).
Dyer alleges that he notified his "case manager, parole officers, and administrative staff . . . that he was being detained in excess of legal limits and that his technical violation only allowed for him to be confined for 30 days."