No. 08-02-00018-CR
[…] Section 724.012(b) sets out the conditions that must be met before a person who has been arrested for driving while intoxicated can be compelled to undergo a blood test. See Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 724.012(b) (Vernon 1999). The person must have been involved in an accident that the arresting officer reasonably believes occurred as a result of driving while intoxicated, and the officer must reasonably believe that a person has died or will die as a result of the accident. Id. Section 724.013 provides, "Except as provided by Section 724.012(b), a [blood] specimen may not be taken if a person refuses to submit to the taking of a specimen. . . ." Id. § 724.013. Dye contends that the officer could not have reasonably believed that a person died or would die as a result of the accident.