Dyck-O'Neal, Inc. v. Herman
[…] In the absence of such evidence, the trial court has the power to act upon the assumption that the sale price reflects the fair market value.

137 So. 3d at 499 (internal citations, quotation marks, and brackets omitted.

Here, the circuit court erred in relying on the dollar amounts contained in the 1099-A forms and the borrower's statements that the property contained two units.

Section 90.901, Florida Statutes (2019), provides: "Authentication or identification of evidence is required as a condition precedent to its admissibility. The requirements of this section are satisfied by evidence sufficient to support a finding that the matter in question is what its proponent claims." As we have explained:

Evidence may be authenticated by appearance, content, substance, internal patterns, or other distinctive characteristics taken in conjunction with the circumstances.