Dyck-O'Neal, Inc. v. Herman
[…] Further,

[t]he decision whether to grant or deny a deficiency judgment is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. While ordinarily the granting of a deficiency decree is discretionary with the court, this is not an absolute and unbridled discretion, but a sound judicial discretion, which must be supported by established equitable principles as applied to the facts of the case, and the exercise of which is subject to review on appeal.

Vantium Capital , 137 So. 3d at 499 (internal citations and quotation marks omitted); see also § 702.06, Fla. Stat. (2019) ("In all suits for the foreclosure of mortgages heretofore or hereafter executed the entry of a deficiency decree for any portion of a deficiency, should one exist, shall be within the sound discretion of the court ....").

"A plaintiff seeking a deficiency must establish ‘1) entry of final judgment of foreclosure; 2) sale of the foreclosed property pursuant to the judgment; [and] 3) issuance of a certificate of title for the property.’ " Aluia v.