No. WD 76984.
[…] Jackson v. Bd. of Dir. of Sch. Dist. of Kansas City, 9 S.W.3d 68, 72 (Mo.App.2000). “In determining the legislature's intention, the provisions of the entire legislative act must be construed together, and if reasonably possible, all the provisions must be harmonized.” Id.
Under the Teacher Tenure Act, “a permanent (tenured) teacher enjoys an ‘indefinite’ contract terminable only for statutory cause and subject to statutory due process.” Hilfiker, 403 S.W.3d at 669 (citing §§ 168.106, .114–.120); see also § 168.104(3). The Act defines a “permanent teacher” as “any teacher who has been employed ... as a teacher in the same school district for five successive years[.]” § 168.104(4). The purpose of the Act “is to establish strictly defined grounds and procedures for removing a permanent teacher.” Jackson, 9 S.W.3d at 70.