Index No. 115086-2006 Index No. 590503-2007 Index No. 590895-2007
[…] DSA also contends that Michael Slosberg could not recall at his deposition if the unsigned AIA contract was the contract between himself and DSA. Finally, DSA argues that there is no evidence that it was performing work pursuant to the AIA contract because there is no evidence that either the Slosbergs or DSA did any specific act that they would not have done in the ordinary course because it was required by the unsigned contract.
Workers' Compensation Law § 11 prohibits third-party indemnification or contribution claims against employers, except where the employee sustained a "grave injury," or the claim is "based upon a provision in a written contract entered into prior to the accident or occurrence by which the employer had expressly agreed to contribution to or indemnification of the claimant or person asserting the cause of action for the type of loss suffered." "[A] contract may be valid even if it is not signed by the party to be charged, provided its subject matter does not implicate a statute—such as the statute of frauds (General Obligations Law § 5-701)—that imposes such a requirement" (Flores v Lower E. Side Serv.