NO. 2009-CA-001970-MR NO. 2009-CA-002181-MR
[…] Jenkins, 250 S.W.3d at 686. Accordingly, the panel concluded that Hilen created no new right as to apportionment between joint tort-feasors and "does not give a party the right to apportion fault to persons whose liability has been judicially determined not to exist." Id. The Jenkins Court observed:
If we doubted our conclusion—on the theory that Hilen elevated the apportionment of fault between joint tort-feasors from a jury's option to a full-fledged right ofJenkins, 250 S.W.3d at 686-687.
a tort defendant—we would have been rescued by the legislature's enactment of KRS 411.182. That statute allows allocation of fault among "each claimant, defendant, third-party defendant, and person who has been released from liability" pursuant to "[a] release, covenant not to sue, or similar agreement entered into by a claimant and a person liable [.]" KRS 411.182(1), (4). Excluded from this list are two categories of persons: (1) those who were never named as defendants or third-party defendants, and (2) those who were once defendants or third-party defendants but were dismissed from the action because they were found not to be liable.