Dwoskin v. Bank of Am., N.A.
[…] Id. The Act was intended to make homeowners who were paying for the insurance aware "of their ability to get PMI coverage canceled," thus avoiding "unneeded PMI coverage [.]" S. REP. No. 105-129, at 3-4; see also H.R. REP. 105-55, at 6 (1997).

To this end, the HPA regulates the use and termination of two types of PMI in connection with residential mortgage transactions: borrower paid mortgage insurance ("BMPI"), which is "private mortgage insurance that is required in connection with a residential mortgage transaction, payments for which are made by the borrower," 12 U.S.C. § 4905(a)(1), and lender paid mortgage insurance ("LPMI"), which is "private mortgage insurance that is required in connection with a residential mortgage transaction, payments for which are made by a person other than the borrower," id. § 4905(a)(2).