Dwoskin v. Bank of Am., N.A.
[…] To this end, the HPA regulates the use and termination of two types of PMI in connection with residential mortgage transactions: borrower paid mortgage insurance ("BMPI"), which is "private mortgage insurance that is required in connection with a residential mortgage transaction, payments for which are made by the borrower," 12 U.S.C. § 4905(a)(1), and lender paid mortgage insurance ("LPMI"), which is "private mortgage insurance that is required in connection with a residential mortgage transaction, payments for which are made by a person other than the borrower," id. § 4905(a)(2).

A "residential mortgage transaction" is "a transaction . . . in which a mortgage . . . is created or retained against a single-family dwelling that is the principal residence of the mortgagor to finance the acquisition, initial construction, or refinancing of that dwelling." 12 U.S.C. § 4901(15).