rejecting promissory estoppel claim as a matter of law
[…] C. Slander (Count VI)
With respect to Reisdorf's claim of defamation against i3 and LI, Reisdorf relies on the same underlying facts as his defamation claim against Ogle. (Doc. No. 94 at 15–18; Am. Compl. ¶¶ 259–64.) For the same reasons discussed above with respect to Reisdorf's defamation claim against Ogle, the Court finds that Reisdorf has failed to present sufficient evidence to allow a reasonable juror to find in Reisdorf's favor on his defamation claim against i3 and LI. Accordingly, the Court grants i3 and LI's motion for summary judgment on Count VI.
D. Violation of Minn.Stat. § 181.13 et seq. (Count VIII)
i3 and LI move for summary judgment on Count VIII of Reisdorf's Amended Complaint, in which Reisdorf seeks unpaid bonus earnings under Minn.Stat. § 181.13, et seq. (See Doc. No. 64 at 50–51.) Under Minn.Stat. § 181.13, “[w]hen an employer employing labor within this state discharges an employee, the wages or commissions actually earned and unpaid at the time of the discharge are immediately due and payable upon the demand of the employee.” Minn.Stat. § 181.13(a). Minn.Stat. § 181.13 further provides that “[a]n employee's demand for payment under this section must be in writing.” Id. In construing Minn.Stat. § 181.13, the Minnesota Supreme Court has held that the statute “must be strictly construed” given that Minn.Stat. § 181.74 holds employers criminally liable for refusing to provide contracted-for benefits to employees under employment agreements. See Lee v.