rejecting promissory estoppel claim as a matter of law
[…] (See Doc. No. 57 at 24.)
Under Minnesota law, conversion is defined as “an act of willful interference with the personal property of another which is without justification or which is inconsistent with the rights of the person entitled to the use, possession or ownership of the property.” Bloom v. Henn. Cnty., 783 F.Supp. 418, 440 (D.Minn.1992) (quoting Dain Bosworth, Inc. v. Goetze, 374 N.W.2d 467, 471 (Minn.Ct.App.1985)). A plaintiff who prevails on a claim of conversion may seek punitive damages that are in addition to the value of converted property under Minn.Stat. § 604.14, which provides that “[a] person who steals personal property from another is civilly liable to the owner of the property for its value when stolen plus punitive damages of either $50 or up to 100 percent of its value when stolen, whichever is greater.” Minn.Stat. § 604.14, subd. 1.
The Court concludes that Reisdorf and DevGroup are entitled to summary judgment on Counts VII and IX of i3 and LI's counterclaims.