Case No. 1:13-cv-911
[…] City of Cleveland, 878 F.2d 906, 909 (6th Cir. 1989)).
The plaintiff's claims were not moot in Elasssar because the plaintiff filed his complaint seeking a juidicial determination on his naturalization application more than 120 days after his examination but before USCIS made a determination on the application. 522 F. Supp.2d at 935.
Further, insofar as plaintiff requests review of the decisions denying his applications for naturalization under § 1421(c), plaintiff's claims should be dismissed pursuant to Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(b)(6) for failure to exhaust his administrative remedies. Title 8 U.S.C. § 1421(c) provides that a "person whose application for naturalization under this subchapter is denied, after a hearing before an immigration officer under section 1447(a) of this Title, may seek review of such denial before the United States district court. . . ." Section 1447(a) provides that "[i]f, after an examination under section 1446 of this title, an application for naturalization is denied, the applicant may request a hearing before an