Case No. 1:13-cv-911
[…] R. Civ. P. 12(b)(6) for failure to exhaust his administrative remedies. Title 8 U.S.C. § 1421(c) provides that a "person whose application for naturalization under this subchapter is denied, after a hearing before an immigration officer under section 1447(a) of this Title, may seek review of such denial before the United States district court. . . ." Section 1447(a) provides that "[i]f, after an examination under section 1446 of this title, an application for naturalization is denied, the applicant may request a hearing before an immigration officer." 8 U.S.C. § 1447(a). Title 8 C.F.R. § 336.9 further provides, in pertinent part:
(d) Exhaustion of remedies. A USCIS determination denying an application for naturalization under section 335(a) of the Act shall not be subject to judicial review until the applicant has exhausted those administrative remedies available to the applicant under section 336 of the Act. . . .8 C.F.R. § 336.9(d). Section 336.2(a) of the regulations provides that the applicant may request a hearing on the denial of his application for naturalization by filing a request with USCIS within 30 days after the applicant receives notice of the denial. 8 C.F.R. § 336.2(a).