No. 2D2022-3494
[…] State, 234 So. 3d 828, 830 (Fla. 1st DCA 2017) (quoting Medina v. State, 573 So. 2d 293, 295 (Fla. 1990)). "This means that ‘in the absence of a controlling statute or overriding [r]ule of procedure[,] the method of conducting a trial is within the reasonable discretion of the trial court.’ " Id. (alterations in original) (quoting Kennick v. State, 107 So. 2d 59, 60 (Fla. 1st DCA 1958)).
To that end, section 90.612(1), Florida Statutes (2022), expressly obligates trial judges to "exercise reasonable control over the mode and order of the interrogation of witnesses and the presentation of evidence." Two enumerated purposes of this duty are to "[facilitate, through effective interrogation and presentation, the discovery of the truth" and to "[a]void needless consumption of time." § 90.612(1)(a), (b).