Court of Appeals Case No. 20A-JV-1811
[…] Following a hearing, the juvenile court found that probable cause existed that D.W. had committed the acts as alleged. The court also stated that it had "not found from the evidence that it would be in the best interests of the child and welfare of the community for [D.W.] to remain within the juvenile justice system." Id. at 126. Thus, the court ordered that D.W. be waived into adult court. This interlocutory appeal ensued.
Discussion and Decision
[8] D.W. appeals the court's order waiving him into adult court. The State sought waiver to adult court pursuant to Indiana Code Section 31-30-3-5 (2020), which provides, in relevant part:
[The juvenile] court shall, upon motion of the prosecuting attorney and after full investigation and hearing, waive jurisdiction if it finds that:
(1) the child is charged with an act that, if committed by an adult, would be:
(A) a Level 1 felony, Level 2 felony, Level 3 felony, or Level 4 felony, except a felony defined by IC 35-48-4; ....
(2) there is probable cause to believe that the child has committed the act; and
(3) the child was at least sixteen (16) years of age when the act charged was allegedly committed;
unless it would be in the best interests of the child and of the safety and welfare of the community for the child to remain within the juvenile justice system.
We review a juvenile court's decision to waive its jurisdiction for an abuse of discretion. Moore v. State , 723 N.E.2d 442, 445 (Ind. Ct. App. 2000). Proof of the three elements outlined in Indiana Code Section 31-30- 3-5 creates a presumption in favor of waiver. State v. D.R. , 119 N.E.3d 1060, 1065 (Ind. Ct. App. 2019), trans. denied. The burden then shifts to the juvenile to present evidence and prove that it is in his best interests and in the interest of the safety and welfare of the community for him to remain in the juvenile justice system. Moore , 723 N.E.2d at 446.
[9] On appeal, D.W. acknowledges that the State presented sufficient evidence to prove the three elements required to establish the presumption in favor of waiver.