21A-JC-598
[…] See, e.g., Kocher v. Getz, 824 N.E.2d 671, 675 (Ind. 2005) ("The defendant does not provide any transcript of the trial court's hearing . . . . We have only the assertions in the parties' filed motions, responses, and attachments. Upon this record, we cannot find that the trial court abused its discretion."). Father has failed to meet his burden, and we cannot say the trial court abused its discretion by finding good cause for continuing the fact-finding hearing.
B. Dispositional Hearing Statutory Deadline
[¶30] Indiana Code Section 31-34-19-1 provides:
(a)The juvenile court shall complete a dispositional hearing not more than thirty (30) days after the date the court finds that a child is a child in need of services to consider the following:
(1) Alternatives for the care, treatment, rehabilitation, or placement of the child.
(2) The necessity, nature, and extent of the participation by a parent, a guardian, or a custodian in the program of care, treatment, or rehabilitation for the child.
(3) The financial responsibility of the parent or guardian of the estate for services provided for the parent or guardian or the child.
(4) The recommendations and report of a dual status assessment team if the child is a dual status child.