21A-JC-598
[…] The trial court found: "[R.W. and K.W.'s] physical and mental condition[s] have been seriously endangered by [Father's] sexual abuse of [K.W.]; physical abuse of the children; reported drug use; and unstable housing." Appellant's App. Vol. III p. 129. We will address each of the endangerment findings separately.
1. Physical Abuse
[¶44] Father argues that his due process rights were violated because the trial court found that he physically abused the Children but he was not put on notice of that allegation in the CHINS petition. Indiana Code Section 31-34-9-3(4)(C) notes that a CHINS petition must contain "[a] concise statement of the facts upon which the allegations are based, including the date and location at which the alleged facts occurred." We have recognized that "the CHINS petition is an integral part of ensuring that the parents have notice of the allegations and an opportunity to contradict the [DCS's] evidence." Maybaum v. Putnam Cnty. Off. of Fam. & Child., 723 N.E.2d 951, 954 (Ind.Ct.App. 2000).