21A-JC-598
[…] Smith v. Smith, 136 N.E.3d 656, 658 (Ind.Ct.App. 2019). "A trial court abuses its discretion when it reaches a conclusion which is clearly against the logic and effect of the facts or the reasonable and probable deductions which may be drawn therefrom." Id. at 659. "There are no 'mechanical tests' for determining whether a request for a continuance was made for good cause." M.S., 140 N.E.3d at 285. "Rather, the decision to grant or deny a continuance turns on the circumstances present in a particular case[.]" Id.
A. Fact-Finding Statutory Deadline
[¶22] Indiana Code Section 31-34-11-1 provides:
(a) Except as provided in subsection (b), unless the allegations of a petition have been admitted, the juvenile court shall complete a factfinding hearing not more than sixty (60) days after a petition alleging that a child is a child in need of services is filed in accordance with IC 31-34-9.
(b) The juvenile court may extend the time to complete a factfinding hearing, as described in subsection (a), for an additional sixty (60) days if all parties in the action consent to the additional time.
(c) If the factfinding hearing is not held immediately after the initial hearing as provided under IC 31-34-10-9, the department shall provide notice of any factfinding hearing to each foster parent or other caretaker with whom the child has been placed for temporary care. The court shall provide a person who is required to be notified under this subsection an opportunity to be heard at the factfinding hearing.
(d) If the factfinding hearing is not held within the time set forth in subsection (a) or (b), upon a motion with the court, the court shall dismiss the case without prejudice.