Court of Appeals Case No. 21A-JT-2065
[…] Sualeh are not supported by the record, we conclude she has waived such an argument on appeal.
[19] There is evidence to support findings 16, 17, and 21. Further, Mother has waived her challenge to findings 34, 35, 36, 37, 39, and 40 because she has failed to offer any argument as to why these findings are not supported by the record. As a result, we now turn to Mother's challenge to the sufficiency of the juvenile court's conclusions.
III. Termination
[20] To terminate a parent-child relationship, Indiana Code section 31-35-2-4(b)(2) provides the DCS must prove:
(A) that one (1) of the following is true:
(i) The child has been removed from the parent for at least six (6) months under a dispositional decree.
* * *
(iii) The child has been removed from the parent and has been under the supervision of a local office or probation department for at least fifteen (15) months of the most recent twenty-two (22) months, beginning with the date the child is removed from the home as a result of the child being alleged to be a child in need of services or a delinquent child;
(B) that one (1) of the following is true:
(i) There is a reasonable probability that the conditions that resulted in the child's removal or the reasons for placement outside the home of the parents will not be remedied.
(ii) There is a reasonable probability that the continuation of the parent-child relationship poses a threat to the well-being of the child.
* * *
(C) that termination is in the best interests of the child; and
(D) that there is a satisfactory plan for the care and treatment of the child.
The State must prove each element by clear and convincing evidence. K.T.K. , 989 N.E.2d at 1231 ; see also Ind. Code § 31-34-12-2.
[21] On appeal, Mother only challenges that sufficient evidence was presented that there is a reasonable probability that the conditions that resulted in the Children's removal or the reasons for placement outside her home will not be remedied. Mother does not challenge the juvenile court's separate conclusion that clear and convincing evidence established that the continuation of the parent-child relationship poses a threat to the well-being of the Children. Because the provisions of Indiana Code section 31-35-2-4(b)(2)(B) are written in the disjunctive, DCS needed to prove only one of those statutory elements. In re J.T. , 742 N.E.2d 509, 512 (Ind. Ct. App. 2001), trans. denied.