Bankruptcy 18-33707 Adversary Proceeding 18-03094
[…] Dkt. No. 112, at PDF 12. Both statutorily and constitutionally, "related to" jurisdiction (sometimes referred to as "non-core" jurisdiction) is more limited than "arising in" or "arising under" jurisdiction (sometimes referred to as "core" jurisdiction).
III. "Related To" Jurisdiction After Plan Confirmation
Generally, once a Chapter 11 plan has been confirmed, "the estate of the debtor, and thus the bankruptcy court's jurisdiction, ceases to exist." In re D & P P'ship, 91 F.3d 1072, 1074 (8th Cir. 1996); see also 11 U.S.C. § 1141(b) ("Except as otherwise provided in the plan or the order confirming the plan, the confirmation of a plan vests all of the property of the estate in the debtor."). However, there are certainly exceptions to that rule. Despite those exceptions, U.S. Fire repeatedly argued in the Motion to Dismiss and at oral argument that the Diocese's estate ceased to exist after plan confirmation and, therefore, there can be no subject matter jurisdiction. See Dkt.