DW Aina Le'a Dev. v. Hawaii
[…] The LUC told Bridge that it had “reason to believe that you or your predecessors in interest have failed to perform according to the conditions imposed and to the representations and commitments made to the [LUC] in obtaining reclassification of the [property].” The LUC accused Bridge of having failed to provide the required 385 affordable housing units that Bridge had committed to providing in lieu of paying a fee to the County of Hawaii. The order to show cause noted that, under section 205-4 of Hawaii Revised Statutes, the LUC was authorized to impose conditions necessary to ensure “substantial compliance with representations made by the petitioner in seeking a boundary change” and that “absent substantial commencement of use of the land in accordance with such representations, the [LUC] shall issue and serve upon the party bound by the conditions an order to show cause why the property should not revert to its former land use classification or be