No. 17-16280
[…] Rev. Stat. § 661-1(1) ), even though the constitutional provision at issue in that case expressly refers to "a contractual relationship," Haw. Const. art. XVI, § 2. Thus, although the Hawai‘i Supreme Court could decide—as Maunalua Bay suggests—that constitutional takings claims are governed by the two-year limitations period in § 661-5, the reasoning in Kaho‘ohanohano seems to counsel against that conclusion.
The State argues in the alternative that the applicable statute of limitations is Haw. Rev. Stat. § 657-7, which provides a two-year limitations period for "[a]ctions for the recovery of compensation for damage or injury to persons or property." According to the State, the fact that the word "compensation" appears in both § 657-7 and the Takings Clause of the Hawai‘i Constitution "alone is enough to show that the statute is applicable to claims under the takings clause."