No. 17-16280
[…] Ordinarily, "[w]hen the highest court of a state has not directly spoken on a matter of state law," we "use [our] ‘own best judgment in predicting how the state’s highest court would decide the case.’ " T-Mobile USA Inc. v. Selective Ins. Co. of Am. , 908 F.3d 581, 586 (9th Cir. 2018) (quoting Fiorito Bros. v. Fruehauf Corp. , 747 F.2d 1309, 1314 (9th Cir. 1984) ). But given the sparse Hawai‘i case law and the variety of approaches taken in other jurisdictions, we are unable to conclude with any certainty which statute of limitations the Hawai‘i Supreme Court would apply.
A. Section 657-1(4)
According to DW, the applicable statute of limitations is Haw. Rev. Stat. § 657-1(4), which imposes a six-year limitations period on "[p]ersonal actions of any nature whatsoever not specifically covered by the laws of the State." But for this "catch-all" provision to apply, the claim must not be "governed by a specific limitations period." Au v. Au , 63 Haw. 210, 626 P.2d 173, 179 (1981). In this case, the State has identified two specific statutes of limitations that it claims govern DW’s takings claim— Haw. Rev.