D. V., Appellant v. Texas Department of Family and Protective Services, Appellee
[…] See id. § 201.015 (providing for de novo hearing of associate judge's decision on timely written request). Specifically, she sought a hearing on the "Associate Judge's ruling to terminate Respondent [Mother's] parental rights." See D.V. v. Texas Dep't of Fam. & Protective Servs., No. 03-23-00098-CV, 2023 WL 4494802, at *1 (Tex. App.-Austin July 13, 2023, no pet.) (mem. op.). The district court denied the request on the ground that Mother failed to specify the issues to be presented at the hearing. Id.; see also Tex. Fam. Code § 201.015(b) ("A request for a de novo hearing under this section must specify the issues that will be presented to the referring court."). Mother appealed the denial, and we reversed and remanded for a de novo hearing. D.V., 2023 WL 4494802, at *2-4.