No. C-07-03714 JCS.
[…] See 191 F.3d at 1096. Yet the court nonetheless concluded that the stock options were not wages. In fact, nothing in the reasoning of Bajorek suggests that the distinction between "compensatory" and non-compensatory stock options is a meaningful one under the circumstances here. Accordingly, the Court declines to follow the approach taken in Woods. Nor is it persuaded that Woods supports the conclusion that Bajorek was wrongly decided.
Accordingly, Plaintiff's claims under California Labor Code Sections 206 and 216 are dismissed as to all Defendants.
G. California Labor Code Section 227
Defendants argue that Plaintiff's claim against Galt for violation of Section 227 should be dismissed because Plaintiff has not alleged that Galt failed to make "payments to a health or welfare fund, pension fund or vacation plan, or other such plan for the benefit" of employees, as required under that provision. The Court agrees. Plaintiff has not pointed to any "plan" whatsoever, or to any authority suggesting that stock options offered to an individual employee fall within the ambit of this provision. Therefore, this claim is dismissed as to all Defendants.
Section 227 of the California Labor Code provides:
Whenever an employer has agreed with any employee to make payments to a health or welfare fund, pension fund or vacation plan, or other such plan for the benefit of the employees, or a negotiated industrial promotion fund, or has entered into a collective bargaining agreement providing for such payments, it shall be unlawful for such an employer willfully or with intent to defraud to fail to make the payments required by the terms of any such agreement. A violation of any provision of this section where the amount the employer failed to pay into the fund or funds exceeds five hundred dollars ($500) shall be punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for a period of not more than five years or in the county jail for a period of not more than one year, by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000), or by both such imprisonment and fine. All other violations shall be punishable as a misdemeanor.
Cal. Lab. Code § 227.
H. Plaintiff's Claim of Promissory Fraud Against Galt and Eddings
Defendants claim that Plaintiff's claim for promissory fraud fails to meet the heightened pleading requirements of Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 9(b). The Court disagrees.