No. C-07-03714 JCS.
[…] Because of this provision, Plaintiff alleges, he has been prevented from exercising his rights with respect to his Galt Stock options. In light of these allegations, the Court cannot say, as a matter of law, that Theragenics could not have interfered with Plaintiff's property rights sufficient to establish an act of conversion. Therefore, the Court denies the Motion as to Plaintiff's conversion claim against Theragenics.
F. California Labor Code Sections 206 and 216
Defendants argue that Plaintiff's claims against Galt for violation of California Labor Code Section 206 and against both Galt and Theragenics for violation of California Labor Code
Section 206 provides as follows:
(a) In a case of a dispute over wages, the employer shall pay, without condition and within the time set by this article, all wages, or parts thereof, conceded by him to be due, leaving to the employee all remedies he may otherwise be entitled to as of any balance claimed.
(b) If, after an investigation and hearing, the Labor Commissioner has determined the validity of any employee's claim for wages, the claim is due and payable within 10 days after receipt of notice by the employer that such wages are due. Any employer having the ability to pay who wilfully fails to pay such wages within 10 days shall, in addition to any other applicable penalty, pay treble amount of any damages accruing to the employee as a direct and foreseeable consequence of such a failure to pay.
Cal. Lab. Code § 206.
Section 216 fail because Plaintiff's claimed stock options for 100,000 shares of stock of Galt are not "wages" as defined as defined under Section 200 of the California Labor Code. Defendants are correct.
Section 216 provides as follows: