No. 4:06 CV 1168 DDN.
[…] Servs., Inc., 500 U.S. 90, 108-09 (1991). In this case, the complaint alleges that EcoQuest International Holding Company (EcoQuest Holding) is a Delaware corporation and EcoQuest International, Inc. (EcoQuest International) is a Tennessee corporation. (Doc. 1 at ¶ 5.) Under the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, a shareholder bringing a derivative action must allege in the complaint "that [he] was a shareholder or member at the time of the transaction of which [he] complains. . . ." Fed.R.Civ.P. 23.1. Delaware and Tennessee law have similar requirements. See Del. Code Ann. tit. 8, § 327; Tenn. Code Ann. § 48-17-401. Under Delaware law, "[i]n any derivative suit instituted by a stockholder of a corporation, it shall be averred in the complaint that plaintiff was a stockholder of the corporation at the time of the transaction of which [he] complains. . . ." Del. Code Ann. tit. 8, § 327. Under Tennessee law, a person may not file suit against a corporation "unless the person was a shareholder of the corporation when the transaction complained of occurred. . . ." Tenn. Code Ann. § 48-17-401(a).