No. 4:06 CV 1168 DDN.
[…] Code Ann. § 48-17-401(a).
In this case, DuVall alleges that he was a shareholder of EcoQuest International, but never alleges that he was a shareholder of EcoQuest Holding. (Doc. 1 at ¶¶ 241, 248.) Since DuVall has failed to allege he ever owned stock in EcoQuest Holding, Counts IX and X against EcoQuest Holding are dismissed.
Tennessee law has several other requirements for pleading a shareholder derivative action. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 48-17-401. Beyond the requirement of owning stock, a shareholder derivative complaint "must be verified and allege with particularity the demand made, if any, to obtain action by the board of directors and either that the demand was refused or ignored or why the person did not make the demand." Tenn. Code Ann. § 48-17-401(b). Finally, Tennessee requires that the complaining shareholder must "fairly and adequately represent the interests of the shareholders or members similarly situated." Tenn. R. Civ. P. 23.06; Hall v. Tenn. Dressed Beef Co., 957 S.W.2d 536, 540 (Tenn. 1997).