Case No.: 8:12-cv-278-T-24-MAP Case No.: 8:03-cr-131-T-24MAP
[…] (Civ. Doc. No. 3). The Court stands by its previous ruling that the § 2255 motion was untimely. (Civ. Doc. No. 3). Therefore, that issue is now a question for the appellate court.
To the extent that Petitioner clarifies his argument that his petition should be considered timely because of a new rule announced by the Supreme Court in Carachuri v. Holder, 130 S. Ct. 2577, 2580 (2010), his timeliness argument still fails. Carachuri was decided on June 14, 2010 and the one year statute of limitations period for § 2255 motions runs from "the date on which the right asserted was initially recognized by the Supreme Court, if that right has been newly recognized by the Supreme Court and made retroactively applicable on collateral review." See 28 U.S.C. § 2255(f)(3). Petitioner's § 2255 filing on February 8, 2012 was not made within one year of the Supreme Court decision in Carachuri. Nor does Carachuri apply retroactively. See Stewart v. Warden, FCC Coleman-Low, 2012 WL 45421, *1 (M.D. Fla.