Index No.: 511594/2018
[…] LMW joined issue by filing an answer to the second third-party complaint on September 13, 2019. On November 4, 2019, LMW filed the instant motion to dismiss the second third-party action.
Discussion
Flatbush- Statute of Limitations
LMW moves LMW moves pursuant to CPLR § 3211(a)(5) to dismiss Flatbush's second third-party complaint. "A party may move for judgment dismissing one or more causes of action asserted against him on the ground that...the cause of action may not be maintained because of ... statute of limitations" (CPLR § 3211[a][5]).
CPLR § 201 provides that "[a]n action...must be commenced within the time specified in this article unless a different time is prescribed by law or a shorter time is prescribed by written agreement. No court shall extend the time limited by law for the commencement of an action". "[A]n agreement which modifies the Statute of Limitations by specifying a shorter, but reasonable, period within which to commence an action is enforceable" (D & S Restoration, Inc. v. Wenger Constr. Co., 160 A.D.3d 924, 75 N.Y.S.3d 505 [2 Dept., 2018], quoting John J. Kassner & Co. v.