Argued September 7, 1961
[…] The parties do not dispute the correctness of their respective mathematical calculations of taxes due. Except for the use of the "sales" factor by one, and the "purchase" factor by the other, their figures are identical. The only issues presented by the appeal are whether the formula employed for the determination of allocable income should have included the factor of sales, as used by plaintiff, or the factor of purchases, as applied by the Commission.
Dutton represents that the use of the "purchase" factor is not authorized by ORS 314.280, supra, and if authorized and applied the statute is rendered unconstitutional. We find no merit in any of these contentions.
ORS 314.280, supra, requires a method of allocation under regulations which will "fairly and accurately * * * reflect the net income of the business done within the state," or, as said in Butler Bros. v. McColgan, 315 U.S. 501, 86 L ed 991, 995, 62 S Ct 701, the amount "`reasonably attributable' to the business done there." Such is the test of an allocation formula approved by the United States Supreme Court. Butler Bros. v.