10-01-2012
[…] Following this review, the hearing officer identified four documents in the credential file that were not produced. He ordered the MEC to turn them over to Dutta, and the MEC complied. Now, on appeal, Dutta argues that this in camera procedure was erroneous as a matter of law, and that Dutta should have been allowed to copy the entire credential file.
We find that the process employed by the hearing officer was acceptable under the circumstances. Business and Professions Code section 809.2, subdivision (d), provides: "The licentiate shall have the right to inspect and copy at the licentiate's expense any documentary information relevant to the charges which the peer review body has in its possession or under its control, as soon as practicable after the receipt of the licentiate's request for a hearing." This provision "was not intended to create a broad documentary discovery right." (Unnamed Physician v. Board of Trustees (2001) 93 Cal.App.4th 607, 630.) Furthermore, section 809.2, subdivision (d), gives the hearing officer the power to "rule upon any request for access to information," and "impose any safeguards the protection of the peer review process and justice requires." Thus, under these provisions, Dutta was entitled to inspect and copy materials in his credential file that were relevant to the charges against him. The hearing officer had broad authority to impose safeguards on this process.