10-01-2012
[…] (See ibid.; Smith v. Selma Community Hospital (2008) 164 Cal.App.4th 1478.) The MEC—not the administrative governing board - was the party adverse to Dutta in the peer review proceeding overseen by Rank. Thus, the fact that Rank was appointed and paid by the Hospital was not likely to have any bearing on how he viewed the parties.
C. Business and Professions Code section 809.2, subdivision (c)
Dutta next contends that Business and Professions Code section 809.2, subdivision (c) (section 809.2, subdivision (c)), which allows the hearing officer to rule on objections to his or her own appointment, violates a physician's right to fair procedure. The statutory provision reads: "The licentiate shall have the right to a reasonable opportunity to voir dire the panel members and any hearing officer, and the right to challenge the impartiality of any member or hearing officer. Challenges to the impartiality of any member or hearing officer shall be ruled on by the presiding officer, who shall be the hearing officer if one has been selected." (§ 809.2, subd. (c).)
Prior to the commencement of the original administrative hearing, Dutta objected to the selection of Rank as hearing officer.