Dutt v. Bowers
[…] It was claimed that should any of the three neighbors with oversized lots seek to install an in-ground pool, a variance would not be required, as the depth of those lots would allow such a pool to be located with the required setback.

By decision dated December 5, 2017, the ZBA denied petitioner's application for an area variance for the constructed in-ground pool. As part of its findings, the ZBA, citing to Town Law section 267-b(3)(b)(1), recognized that it must determine "whether an undesirable change in the character of the neighborhood or a detriment to nearby properties will be produced." In this regard, the ZBA determined that there was no evidence presented of any similarly located in-ground pools.