Nos. 46151, 46286.
[…] Moore, 79 Wn.2d 51, 483 P.2d 630 (1971), where we refused to extend the meaning of the state provision beyond that which had been accorded the Fifth Amendment by the United States Supreme Court.
While they urge that this court should find in our article 1, sections 9 and 22, not only a waivable right to remain silent and to have the assistance of counsel but also an unwaivable right to have some sympathetic person to advise them upon the question of waiver, the petitioners point to no language in those sections which would support such an extension. Const. art. 1, § 9, declares: "No person shall be compelled in any criminal case to give evidence against himself, . . ." The Fifth Amendment provides: ". . . nor shall [any person] be compelled in any criminal case to be a witness against himself, . . ." Const. art. 1, § 22, declares: "In criminal prosecutions the accused shall have the right to appear and defend in person, or by counsel, . .. " Amendment 6