Dutcher v. Vandeloo
[…] When a Court takes judicial notice of law, it is determining, by an informal means, the law applicable to the case presented ( seeBarker and Alexander, Evidence in New York State and Federal Courts § 2:9 [2011] ). In this regard, CPLR 4511(a) provides:

Every court shall take judicial notice ... of the common law, constitutions and public statutes of the United States and of every state ... and of the official compilation of codes, rules and regulations of the state except those that relate solely to the organization or internal management of an agency of the state and of all local laws and county acts.


In his papers, plaintiff erroneously cited CPLR 4513—Competency of a Person Convicted of Crime—as the basis for his judicial notice request. The Court shall overlook this error and consider the relief sought by plaintiff under the proper provision, CPLR 4511—Judicial Notice of Law.