06-16-2023
[…] We also conclude that substantial evidence supports the district court's finding that Dustin is an unfit parent. See NRS 128.018 (defining an "unfit parent" as one who "by reason of the parent's fault or habit. . . fails to provide [their] child with proper care, guidance and support"). Dustin admitted to his continued drug use and failed to engage in treatment to address it despite multiple referrals from DFS. See NRS 128.106(1)(d) (listing factors the district court must consider when determining parental unfitness, including the "[e]xcessive use of intoxicating liquors, controlled substances or dangerous drugs which renders the parent consistently unable to care for the child"); (h) (providing that DFS's "inability ... to reunite the family despite reasonable efforts" may be considered when determining parental unfitness).