06-16-2023
[…] The court also properly applied the presumption that Dustin evinced a lack of parental adjustment by failing to substantially comply with the terms of his case plan within six months. See NRS 128.109(1)(b) ("If the parent . . . fail[s] to comply substantially with the terms and conditions of a plan to reunite the family within 6 months [after removal], that failure to comply is evidence of failure of parental adjustment."). And, because Dustin did not present any evidence at the termination hearing, we agree with the district court that Dustin failed to overcome those presumptions.