No. 1-19-0282
[…] (Emphasis in original.) In re Marriage of Epting, 2012 IL App (1st) 113727, ¶ 41. Because Claudine has not provided any such explanation, we find no abuse of discretion in the trial court's denial of her motion. ¶ 40 Nor do we find any merit in Claudine's interpretation of the IMDMA. Section 508 sets forth two alternative methods by which counsel in a dissolution of marriage proceeding may pursue recovery of attorney fees from their own client or former client. First, counsel may file a Petition for Setting Final Fees and Costs in the dissolution proceeding. 750 ILCS 5/508(c) (West 2018). Such petitions are governed by section 508(c), which provides, in relevant part:
"(2) No final hearing under this subsection (c) is permitted unless: *** (iii) judgment in any contribution hearing on behalf of the client has been entered or the right to a contribution hearing under subsection (j) of Section 503 has been waived." Id.See also 750 ILCS 5/503(j) (West 2018) (providing that parties in a dissolution action may file a petition for contribution to fees and costs incurred in the proceeding). ¶ 41 Alternatively, counsel may file an independent breach of contract action under section 508(e):
"(e) Counsel may pursue an award and judgment against a former client for legal fees and costs in an independent proceeding in the following circumstances:
(1) While a case under this Act is still pending, a former counsel may pursue such an award and judgment at any time subsequent to 90 days after the
¶ 42 Claudine argues that resolution of DSW's fee petition was premature under section 508(c)(2)(iii), since the court did not hold a section 503(j) hearing as to whether Jeffrey should be required to contribute to her attorney fees.