2014-SC-000177-MR
[…] He contends that his PFO conviction thus "enhanced" his murder conviction's probation and parole eligibility under KRS 439.3401 to complete ineligibility. This argument, too, lacks merit.
The simple fact is that the PFO finding is not what made Durrett ineligible for probation. He was also ineligible for probation because he was convicted of a capital offense, making him a "violent offender" under KRS 439.3401(1)(a). Subsection (3)(a) of that section provides, in relevant part, that "[a] violent offender who has been convicted of a capital offense ... with a sentence of a term of years ... shall not be released on probation or parole until he has served at least eighty-five percent (85%) of the sentence imposed." (Emphasis added.)