Durr v. Volden
[…] Life Care Centers of America, Inc., 2020 WY 155, ¶ 22, 478 P.3d 164 (Wyo. 2020) (powers of attorney are strictly construed).

[¶14] Durr's power of attorney granted Volden broad discretion to handle his assets, including making gifts to herself and others, and to buy and sell his real estate. However, even when transactions between the parties are authorized, a "presumption of undue influence must be applied to any transaction between a trustee and the trustee's beneficiary in which the trustee gains an advantage." In re Estate of Bartelson, 2015 ND 147, ¶¶ 14, 16, 864 N.W.2d 441. Section 59-18-01.1, N.D.C.C., states:

"A transaction between a trustee and the trust's beneficiary during the existence of the trust or while the influence acquired by the trustee remains by which the trustee obtains any advantage from the trust's beneficiary is presumed to be entered by the trust's beneficiary without sufficient consideration and under undue influence. This presumption is a rebuttable presumption."

[¶15] The presumption of undue influence applies to transactions involving confidential relationships including "trustees, agents, and attorneys-in-fact."