5:20CV0298
[…] If they sign the Arbitration Agreement, they agree that, inter alia, any dispute relating to their employment or separation from employment will be resolved pursuant to the terms of the Arbitration Agreement. They also 4 agree that all issues regarding the enforceability and applicability of the Arbitration Agreement will be determined by the arbitrator.
Under both the Ohio Uniform Electronic Transactions Act, Ohio Rev. Code § 1306.01, et seq., and the federal Electronic Signatures in Global and National Commerce Act (“ESIGN”), 15 U.S.C. § 7001, an electronic signature has the same effect and is just as legally binding as a handwritten signature. Specifically, Ohio Rev. Code § 1306.06(A) and (B) state that a “signature may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because it is in electronic form . . . [and a] contract may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because an electronic record was used in its formation.” Indeed, federal and Ohio courts routinely enforce arbitration agreements that were electronically signed. See, e.g., Sherman v. Service Corp.