20-P-432
[…] Opinion
20-P-432
11-02-2020
MEMORANDUM AND ORDER PURSUANT TO RULE 23.0
The plaintiff, The Durkin Company, Inc., appeals from a summary judgment dismissing the plaintiff's complaint. We affirm.
"It is a well-established principle that a party ‘dealing with a city or town cannot recover if statutory requirements [such as those contained in G. L. c. 43, § 29,] have not been observed.’ " Park Drive Towing, Inc. v. Revere, 442 Mass. 80, 83 (2004), quoting Richard D. Kimball Co. v. Medford, 340 Mass. 727, 729 (1960). General Laws c. 43, § 29, provides, in pertinent part: "All contracts made by any department, board or commission where the amount involved is five thousand dollars or more shall be in writing, and no such contract shall be deemed to have been made or executed until the approval of the mayor ... is affixed thereto ...." The specific statutory requirements are not "mere ministerial" formalities, but serve important public purposes such as "limit[ing] the power of public officials in making contracts ... so as to unify the control of the city's commercial transactions thus placing