Durkheimer v. Landry
[…] And so I'm denying that motion to strike. It is appropriate that the amount of the limits be part of the record not given to the jury but considered in terms of the potential liability of the defendant in this case.

In the February 1, 2022 judgment, the trial court recognized the "Uninsured/Underinsured contractual policy limits held by Defendant ... to be the amount of $500,000.00." After reducing the $700,000.00 jury award to $500,000.00, and then by an additional $69,798.48 in credits, the trial court awarded Plaintiff $430,201.53 in damages.

Louisiana Code of Evidence Article 411(A) provides that "[a]though a policy of insurance may be admissible, the amount of coverage under the policy shall not be communicated to the jury unless the amount of coverage is a disputed issue which the jury will decide." Thus, under no circumstances were the parties allowed to introduce Defendant's policy limits into the record during the jury trial.