Duriso v. United States
[…] He has therefore failed to show the attempt counsel made to have the evidence suppressed fell below an objective standard of reasonableness.

Finally, movant contends counsel failed to properly investigate the role Drug Enforcement Administration Agent Tim Duriso, movant's cousin, played in the investigation. Movant asserts his cousin was a supervisor and that his role in the investigation constituted a conflict of interest.

The participation of Agent Duriso was challenged in a second motion to suppress filed by counsel. The motion was based on 28 C.F.R. § 45.2, which provides that a person shall not participate in a criminal investigation if he has a personal or political relationship with the person being investigated. The regulation describes a personal relationship to mean “a close and substantial connection of the type normally viewed as likely to induce partiality.” The court conducted a hearing on the motion and entered a written order denying the motion. The denial was based on the finding that movant and Agent Duriso did not have a close and personal connection of the type normally viewed as likely to induce partiality.