Durias v. Boswell
[…] RCW 19.52.030(2)

There is no assertion here that Boswell, McLaughlin, or Trognitz had any knowledge of the $4,000 fee. We proceed on the assumption they did not. It is apparent that the loan arrangements between Durias and UHL were completed, and Mr. and Mrs. Durias had signed all of the documents before the original lenders became involved. There is no indication that any of the original lenders had any contact with Mr. and Mrs. Durias. Under these circumstances, the original lenders can be held liable for engaging in a usurious transaction only on a theory of agency.

Former RCW 19.52.030(2) provides:

(2) The acts and dealings of an agent in loaning money shall bind the principal, and in all cases where there is usurious interest contracted for by the transaction of any agent the principal shall be held thereby to the same extent as though he had acted in person. And where the same person acts as agent of the borrower and lender, he shall be deemed the agent of the lender for the purposes of this act. If the agent of both the borrower and lender, or of the lender only, transacts a usurious loan for a commission or fee, such agent shall be liable to his principal for the amount of the commission or fee received or reserved by the agent, and liable to the lender for the loss suffered by the lender as a result of the application of this act.

The case of Busk v. Hoard, 65 Wn.2d 126, 396 P.2d 171 (1964) compels a reversal of the summary judgment entered herein. Respondents contend Busk is not a binding precedent because it is a plurality opinion. However, it has never been overruled and was cited with approval in Palmer v.