NO. 5-20-0140
[…] A transfer instrument is defined as "the legal document intended to effectuate a transfer effective on or after the transferor's death and includes, without limitation, a will, trust, transfer on death instrument, deed, form designated as payable on death, contract, or other beneficiary designation form." Id. § 4a-5(3). The legal document at issue in this case was a quitclaim deed, and thus the quitclaim deed meets the definition of transfer instrument. ¶ 90 We next evaluate the "caregiver" requirement. The term "caregiver" is defined as "a person who voluntarily, or in exchange for compensation, has assumed responsibility for all or a portion of the care of another person who needs assistance with activities of daily living." Id. § 4a-5(1). The statute states that a caregiver "does not include a family member of the person receiving assistance." Id. The term "family member" is defined as including "a spouse, civil union partner, child, grandchild, sibling, aunt, uncle, niece, nephew, first cousin, or parent of the person receiving assistance." Id. § 4a-5(2). The question then is whether Allison was a "family member." The language of section 4a-5(2) of the Presumptively Void Transfer Act clearly does not exclude in-laws, and thus the transfer to Allison is presumptively void if she meets the definition of a "caregiver."