No. 95-0435-E
[…] At no time did the Parole Board ever withdraw or rescind its parole revocation warrant. Once the parole violation warrant issued, the Parole Board stopped the running of Durham's sentences pursuant to G.L.c. 127, § 149. Thus, it did not credit him with the time he was at liberty after issuance of the parole violation warrant. At no time prior to Durham's return to penal confinement in Massachusetts in 1991 did any court ever invalidate Durham's parole violation warrant, nullify the Parole Board's action in revoking his parole, or declare his sentences to have expired.
Chapter 127, § 149 provides, in relevant part, as follows:
If a permit to be at liberty has been revoked, the parole board may order the arrest of the holder of such permit . . . and order the return of such holder to the prison or jail to which he was originally sentenced. A prisoner who has been so returned to prison or jail shall be detained therein according to the terms of his original sentence. In computing the period of his confinement, the time between the day of his release upon a parole permit and the day of issuance of a parole violation warrant shall be considered as part of the term of his original sentence. The time between the day after the issuance of the parole violator warrant until the service of said warrant shall not be considered as any part of the term of his original sentence. . . .
Upon his return to the Commonwealth, plaintiff advised the Massachusetts Parole Board and the Department of Correction that he believed there was a serious question as to how much time he actually owed on his sentences.