Durham v. Attorney Gen. of Del.
[…] In 2016, the General Assembly enacted Senate Bill 163, which entirely rewrote the version of the habitual criminal statute under which [Petitioner] was sentenced. Senate Bill 163 changed some of the circumstances under which a person could be declared a habitual offender and some of the mandatory sentences associated with a habitual offender designation. [] Section 4214(f) gave some offenders sentenced under the old version of the law an opportunity to petition the Court to reconsider their sentences. In April 2017, . . . the General Assembly further amended Section 4214(f) by adopting House Bill 18. House Bill 18 clarified that the right to petition the Court for reconsideration was limited to a person sentenced under the old version of the law to "a minimum sentence of not less than the statutory maximum penalty for a violent felony pursuant to 4214(a) of this title . . . ." The synopsis to House Bill 18 explained that the amendment to Section 4214(f) was intended to clarify "the legislature's intent to focus upon the minimum mandatory sentences imposed by the habitual offender statute, as opposed to those sentences where sentencing