Durham v. Attorney Gen. of Del.
[…] The statutory maximum penalty for attempted first degree robbery, the violent felony forming the basis of the State's petition to declare [Petitioner] a habitual offender, was twenty years at Level V incarceration. [Petitioner] therefore faced a sentence between twenty years at Level V and life imprisonment. Because the sentencing judge exercised discretion under § 4214(a) to sentence [Petitioner] to life imprisonment instead of twenty years at Level V incarceration, [Petitioner] did not receive "a minimum sentence of not less than the statutory maximum penalty for a violent felony."
Durham, 2018 WL20169057, at *1.

Petitioner filed the instant Petition in November 2017, while his appeal from the Superior Court's denial of his request for eligibility was pending.