Durham v. Attorney Gen. of Del.
[…] State v. Williams, 2018 WL 2938313, at *2 (Del. Super. Ct. June 8, 2018).

Petitioner's argument is premised on an incorrect understanding of § 4214(f). One of the requirements an inmate has to satisfy in order to obtain a certificate of eligibility to file a petition seeking a sentence modification under § 4214(f) is a "type-of-sentence" requirement. See State v. Dwyer, 2019 WL 413630, at *1 (Del. Super. Ct. Feb. 1, 2019). An inmate satisfies the type-of-sentence requirement if he is serving a sentence imposed upon him as "an habitual criminal [that is] a minimum sentence of not less than the statutory maximum penalty for a violent felony pursuant to [§ 4214](a) . . ., or a life sentence pursuant to [§ 4214](b) . . . prior to July 19, 2016." 11 Del. Code § 4214(f). A "minimum sentence of not less than the statutory maximum penalty for a violent felony" means the inmate must have received the minimum sentence a judge was constrained to impose under the prior version of the Habitual Criminal Act; and so, where a sentencing judge exercised his or her discretion to impose greater than the minimum required under pre-2016 § 4214(a), the inmate cannot