Durham v. Attorney Gen. of Del.
[…] Under Superior Court Special Rule of Procedure 2017-1, which was enacted by the Superior Court as directed by the General Assembly in 11 Del. C. § 4214(f), a request for certificate of eligibility under § 4214(f) may only be filed by the petitioner's attorney of record or the Office of Defense Services. The Superior Court will not consider a pro se request under § 4214(f) unless the petitioner is granted permission to proceed pro se.


* * *

When [Petitioner] was sentenced for attempted first degree robbery as a habitual offender, § 4214(a) provided a habitual offender could
receive a sentence of up to life imprisonment and would "receive a minimum sentence which shall not be less than the statutory maximum penalty provided elsewhere in this Title for the fourth or subsequent felony which forms the basis of the State's petition to have the person declared to be an habitual criminal except that this minimum provision shall apply only when the fourth or subsequent felony is a Title 11 violent felony, as defined in § 4201(c) of this title." The statutory maximum penalty for attempted first degree robbery, the violent felony forming the basis of the State's petition to declare [Petitioner] a habitual offender, was twenty years at Level V incarceration.