Nos. 98-2523B, 98-3082B
[…] In 1999, the Legislature amended c. 123A again to provide for civil commitment. To make room for the anticipated influx of residents, inmates housed in the D2 unit were moved to the Modular Unit. There are now about 300 inmates at the Treatment Center, about 167 civilly committed residents and about 74 temporarily committed residents. While housed separately, these populations intermingle in common areas and participate together in various programs and services. The civilly committed residents receive more privileges and accommodations than the inmates. Maloney Aff. at par. 20.
Chapter 123A, § 16 requires the Treatment Center to submit by December 12, 1999 "its plan for the administration and management of the [T]reatment [C]enter. The [T]reatment [C]enter shall promptly notify [specified] committees of any modifications to said plan." In 1999 and 2000, Maloney submitted reports to the Legislature. The 1999 report informed the Legislature:
[I]nmates at the Treatment Center are housed separate and apart from the civilly committed residents.